Privacy Policy

On May 25, 2018, new legislation relating to the protection of your data entered into force throughout the European Union: the GDPR*. This new legislation will strengthen the security and privacy of user data within EU countries and will impose new obligations on all bodies that handle the personal data of EU citizens.

*General Data Protection Regulation

The information we may collect falls into two categories:

A) The data you submit to us:

  • Your identification data and your contact details: your first name, your surname, the language and the country from which you interact with us, as well as your contact data such as your e-mail address, postal address and telephone number (landline or mobile).
  • Your payment data: your bank details (please take into account that all payment transactions are encrypted by the receiving bank, we do not store any card number), as well as information relating to your reservations, cancellations or changes to your stay. your connection, geolocation and navigation data
  • Your profile data: if you open a customer account, you then create a profile and identify yourself during your visits to our website, data will then be saved such as your customer ID and password, your reservations and subsequent stays or your preferences.

B) The data we obtain via cookies (see paragraph .2 Cookies and Cookies Policy):

Subject to your consent and the configuration of your browser, here is the type of data that we may collect in order to facilitate and optimize your browsing on our site by adapting it to your equipment and your search engine:

  • Your usage data: this information includes the services you have purchased from us and the way you use our website and our e-commerce applications.
  • Your technical data: your IP address, your search engine and its version, your location and time zone, your browser extension, the operating system and the platform you use to browse our site
  • Information about your visit: the URLs and your click path, from and on our website (including date and time); the pages you viewed or searched for; the response and display time of these pages, the time spent on these pages, the interaction with these pages (such as clicks and cursor movements) and the way you leave these pages.

Please refer to ourcookie policy

We are the only ones to collect and store this information; we only use them for analysis in order to improve our services. When we ask you to enter your personal data to access a feature, some data is required fields since it is data that we need to allow you to access this feature. It is therefore important that the personal information shared about you is correct and updated by you.

We do not store sensitive personal information in any way.
Furthermore, as our website is not intended for children, we do not store any data relating to children.

IMPORTANT: We do not sell, trade, or transfer personally identifiable information to third parties; this obviously does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

These third parties are listed below:

Siteground (Host of the leslogessainteloi.com website)
https://www.siteground.com/viewtos/privacy_policy

EVIIVO (Booking platform)
https://eviivo.com/en/privacy-policy/

Note that we may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate or required: to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights, property, or safety.

A)Legal basis:

We rely on legal grounds for processing your data that depend on how you interact with our site.
When you book a holiday on our site, we need your personal data to perform the contract between you and us.
We also rely on other legal grounds such as your legitimate interests. For example, we consider that it is in your interest that your identity cannot be used for fraudulent purposes, that we can better understand your use of our site to improve its ergonomics and the services we offer you.
We respect the importance given to consent in the new GDPR law.

B) Your consent

Your consent must be given in a clear and unambiguous manner. This is why, when you agree to receive our communications (via newsletters in particular):
We explain the use we will make of your data and the type of communication you will receive
You must check a box to validate your consent to be subscribed
Children under the age of 16 cannot give their consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time. In the event that you wish to unsubscribe from our direct marketing via newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email “To unsubscribe, go to this page.” A page will then open and all you have to do is click on the “validate your unsubscription” button. If you have a customer account on our website, you can also unsubscribe or change your preferences by logging into your profile.
In accordance with the law “Informatique et Liberté” of January 6, 1978, as amended by the law of August 6, 2004, the Customer has a right to access, rectify, modify and delete data concerning him.
Right of access to data: to offer you the possibility of receiving a copy of the personal information that we hold about you
Right to rectification: to allow you to request the correction of inaccurate information about you.
Right to the deletion of your personal data: to provide you with the means to request that we delete your data.
Regardless of the purpose or legal basis under which we process your data, you can therefore at any time and at no cost send us an e-mail to leslogesdesainteloi@gmail.com to benefit from your rights.

Or send us a letter to the following postal address

Sarl Les loges Saint Eloi
11 rue des Fourneaux
41400 Pontlevoy
France

In the case of an account creation, you have chosen a password. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. This is why we recommend that you choose an effective password and not share it.

We recommend that you only connect to secure networks, preferably private networks. Be aware of the risks incurred on public wifi networks.

If you receive an email claiming to be the brand we work for and asking you to provide personal information, please do not respond and forward that email to us so that we can take the necessary action.

All of our service providers work within the European Economic Area (EEA) and must therefore comply with the same legislation as us.

We will keep your data for as long as you remain a customer but also afterwards, in order to answer any questions, complaints, or to maintain all the data necessary to meet legal, accounting or analysis requirements. We may also retain your data for research or statistical analysis.

More specifically: as part of a subscription to our newsletter, we will no longer contact you if you have not opened our newsletters for more than three years.

Any changes to this policy will be updated on this page, if appropriate, notified to you by email.

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.

The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at

leslogesdesainteloi@gmail.com to benefit from your rights.

Or send us a letter to the following postal address

Sarl Les loges Saint Eloi
11 rue des Fourneaux
41400 Pontlevoy
France

B&B Terms and Conditions

We look forward to welcoming you. When you make your booking, you are entering into an agreement with us and agreeing to our terms and conditions. Please ensure you read the terms and conditions below prior to making a booking.

In these terms and conditions, “you” and “your” means all persons named on the booking (including anyone who is added or substituted later). “We”, “us” and “our” means the owners and managers of the accommodation.

We reserve the right to alter these terms and conditions at any time and it is your obligation to check if changes have been made.

By now, we can expect that our mutual customers are aware of the risk of further Coronavirus spread, and as such the risk they are taking when making new reservations, particularly pre-payment non-flexible reservations. Therefore for all new reservations made as of 1st May 2020, will be treated like any standard booking, according to our policies and procedures.

Check in is available from 5.00pm to 8.00pm (17:00 to 20:00) on the day of arrival. Check-in times outside of those specified must be confirmed with us prior to arrival. We ask that you please vacate your room by 11.00am (11:00) on the morning of departure.

We are a small business, so cancellations can have a big impact on us, especially if we have turned away potential guests in favour of someone who has already booked and who then cancels. We do, however, appreciate that unforeseen circumstances can intervene, and we try to be as sympathetic and helpful as possible in such cases.

In order to secure the reservation, valid credit or debit card details must be provided at the time of booking.

In the event of a cancellation up to 14 days prior to the scheduled date of arrival no charge will be made.

If you cancel your reservation within 14 days of the scheduled date of arrival cancellation charges equivalent to the total reservation price will be made.

Guests failing to arrive, without notification, will be responsible to a charge equivalent to the total reservation price.

Full payment of the reservation will be debited from the credit or debit card provided at the time of booking or shortly after.

No refund will be offered for cancellations, no-shows and early departures.

Changes or amendments to the reservation will be termed as cancellations and no refund will be offered.

We take all Bookings in good faith, as we are unable to judge reasons for change, cancellation or non-arrival, guests are reminded that no exceptions to the above conditions will be made and that any booking made with us for either accommodation or goods, services, meals or drinks that are pre booked (verbal or written) forms a legally binding contract. For this reason, we advise that you take out a suitable insurance product to cover against unexpected costs such as cancellation fees. In addition, we may take legal action, through the Courts, to recover any outstanding debts.

Should it become necessary for us to cancel a booking, for instance the room is rendered unusable via circumstances beyond our control, we will contact you immediately. Any payments made will be refunded in full. Should you wish to, we will attempt to book you into another local bed and breakfast of similar grading in a similar standard of room(s). Should this establishment be more expensive than Les Loges Saint Eloi, we will pay the difference for the first night of your stay. Our liability will not extend beyond these conditions.

A car park is available for guests’ use in the property. Cars parked here are at owners’ risk.

If a booking is taken out for a specific room and the room reserved is required to meet a specific guest needs or rendered unusable via circumstances beyond our control, we reserve the right to transfer the booking to an alternative room of similar quality.

We have some standard rules that are designed to ensure that we comply with regulations relating to matters such as fire, health and safety, and to enhance the comfort and well-being of guests. We reserve the right to terminate your booking immediately without being liable for any refund or compensation where you engage in unacceptable behaviour that causes a disturbance or nuisance to other guests. In such circumstances, any outstanding account must be settled.

If any guests are experiencing Covid-19 symptoms prior to arrival, such as, fever, cough, shortness of breath, or loss of taste and smell, we ask that you contact us, and allow us to reschedule your stay.

It is important to note, that for the safety of our guests and staff, any guests displaying symptoms consistent with Covid-19 will be requested to seek medical attention. Should you be advised to self-isolate, we will request that you check out immediately and return home in line with the FRENCH Government guidance, in that you should use private transport and only drive yourself (if safe to do so). If you are unable to return home, you will be required to pay any additional costs that are incurred.

If not already provided valid credit, debit or charge card details, will be required prior to arrival to ensure contactless payment facilities are available, if required on check out.

Due to the constantly changing nature of the FRENCH Government guidance and advice, our internal operating practices and protocols will be continuously reviewed and immediately updated. The information detailed in this section may therefore change without notice.

Please take care of our home and property. You are responsible and liable for any breakages or damages which you cause to the accommodation or its contents. Please report these as soon as they occur especially if you accidentally spill something – it is much easier to clean if we know what it is and act quickly. We do not normally charge for breakages, but we reserve the right to charge for repair or making good if the damage is significant.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy.

We are pleased to offer our guests the facility to dine in. Please telephone or email in advance to book an evening meal and notify us of any special dietary requirements. All meals are prepared to order and therefore we require a minimum of 24 hours notice. Without pre-ordering, we will unfortunately not be able to provide a meal.

As Evening Meals are purchased for and prepared to order, if an order is placed and cancelled after 12 noon on the day of dining or not taken for any reason, the full cost of the meal will remain payable.

Evening meals are subject to availability.

Except where otherwise expressly stated in these booking conditions, we regret we cannot accept liability or pay any compensation where the performance or prompt performance of our contractual obligations is prevented or affected by or you otherwise suffer any damage or loss because of “force majeure”. In these Booking Conditions, “force majeure” means any event which we could not, even with all due care, foresee or avoid. Such events may include war or threat of war, riot, civil strife, terrorist activity or actual threatened terrorist activity, industrial dispute, natural or nuclear disaster, adverse weather conditions, fire, contagious diseases and all similar events outside our control.

For Flexible reservations under Force Majeure, where guest have the inability to stay as intended. We will seek to arrange in this order:

  1. New dates for a future stay (different rates may apply).
  2. A voucher issued by us for a future stay, for the initial value paid.
  3. A full refund of any prepayment / deposit. 

For Pre-payment non-flexible reservations under Force Majeure, where guest have the inability to stay as intended. We will seek to arrange in this order:

  1. New dates for a future stay (different rates may apply).
  2. A voucher issued by us for a future stay, for the initial value paid.

Your inability (or the inability of any, some or all of your intended occupants) or disinclination to travel to and stay for any reason. This includes – but is not limited to – illness (including Covid-19), a requirement or recommendation to self-isolate or quarantine, a call to jury duty, incarceration, change in personal or work circumstances, family emergencies, travel delays, vehicle breakdown, and delays with public transport. These remain at your risk and do not give rise to a right to cancel or to receive a refund. You are strongly recommended to take out a suitable travel insurance to cover these eventualities. If you choose not to take out suitable travel insurance then you accept responsibility for any loss that you may incur due to your cancellation.

We hold no responsibility for guests unable to reach us due to inclement weather or traffic conditions (i.e. snow, flooding, wind, road congestion etc.). If guests are unable to reach the property due to poor weather conditions or travel issues, they will be subject to a charge equivalent to the total reservation price. Please ensure you have full travel insurance to cover such an instance.

You are strongly recommended to take out personal travel insurance for all members of your party. Please note that not all insurance policies intended for travel overseas are adequate to cover you for the stays featured on our website. It is your responsibility to ensure that the insurance cover you purchase is adequate for your needs. We do not check insurance policies.

A free wireless internet service is provided. If for any reason the wireless internet service is unavailable during the stay, then we are not liable for any consequent loss or inconvenience caused.

You have access to the building and your room 24 hours a day throughout your stay using the key fob with key(s) and remote control given to you when you register on arrival. You have full responsibility of these keys for the duration of your stay. Lost key sets will be charged at €75.00 per set plus any additional costs incurred if any additional work is required, such as, locks having to be changed.

We do not accept any liability for any damage, loss or injury to any member of your party or any vehicles or possessions, unless proven to be caused by a negligent act by ourselves or our employees whilst acting during their employment.

We are happy to return items that we find have been left following departure. However, there will be a minimum charge of €6.50 to cover postage and packaging.

We reserve the right to charge for missing items.

Payment is due on the morning of departure. We accept cash and the following valid credit, debit or charge cards; Debit MasterCard, MasterCard and Visa.

Please refer to our Pet Policy

All published rates include VAT where applicable at the current rate. We reserve the right to change our prices at any time. This does not affect bookings already made.

Please note the cancellation policy before committing to a reservation.

Rates are per room per night. Rates quoted are correct only for the specific number of guests, nights and dates shown. Should you change the number of guests, dates or room nights, then the rates are subject to change.

In order to secure the reservation valid credit, debit or charge card details must be provided at the time of booking.

No payment is taken from this card unless you ask us to, or the booking is cancelled within 7 days of the scheduled date of arrival, or you do not show, or you use the card to pay on departure. However, we reserve the right to pre-authorize the card with a charge equivalent to the room(s) single night rate.

The exception to this policy is for bookings at peak times and / or special events where we reserve the right to take a deposit payment equivalent to the room(s) single night rate. You will be informed of this at the time of booking.

If you are unable to secure the booking with valid credit, debit or charge card, then we require payment by Bank transfer for the full amount of the stay. We will then send confirmation once the money has cleared. However, valid credit, debit or charge card details will be required prior to arrival to ensure contactless payment facilities are available, if required on check out.

Reservations should not be considered confirmed until our acknowledgement of payment and/or confirmation of the reservation has been received.

Full payment of the reservation will be debited from the valid credit, debit or charge card provided at the time of booking or shortly after. If you are unable to pay for the reservation with a valid credit, debit or charge card, then we require payment by Bank transfer for the full amount of the stay. We will then send confirmation once the money has cleared. However, valid credit, debit or charge card details will be required prior to arrival to ensure contactless payment facilities are available, if required on check out.

Reservations should not be considered confirmed until our acknowledgement of payment and/or confirmation of the reservation has been received.

Bookings made online or via online travel agents (OTA’s) may be subject to differing terms and conditions in force at the time of booking. This is to protect your security in carrying out the booking and providing valid credit, debit or charge card details over the internet.

Smoking is NOT permitted within any interior part of the establishment. Please note that offending guests may be asked to leave immediately and may be liable for professional cleaning of any rooms and any outstanding balance of nights booked but not taken through early departure.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to terminate, without notice, an individual’s stay where deemed necessary through unacceptable behaviour or as a result of actions which are likely to endanger or offend others (Please note that non-compliance of our smoking policy may constitute termination). In such circumstances, any outstanding account must be settled, no refunds will be made.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.